Top 10 Reasons to Choose Sargento

Privacy Policy & Notice


Sargento Foods Inc. Privacy Notice for California Resident Job Candidates

Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Reviewed on: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Sargento Foods Inc.'s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). This notice will govern in the event of a conflict with the Privacy Policy. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect
Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, Sargento Foods Inc.’s Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account nameYES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES
D. Commercial information.Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.NO
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical locationYES
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history.YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades and transcripts.YES
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.YES
Personal information does not include:
  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
Sargento Foods Inc. obtains the categories of personal information listed    above from the following categories of sources:
  • Directly from you. For example, from your job application and supporting documentation you submit, such as a resume and transcript.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.
Use of Personal Information
We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:
  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevent to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website and third-party sites. 
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Sargento Foods Inc.'s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Sargento Foods Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
Sargento Foods Inc. will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.
AnchorSharing Personal Information
Sargento Foods Inc. may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.
We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties: Service providers.
Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:
Category A: Identifiers.
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
Category G: Geolocation data.
Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))
Category K:  Inferences drawn from other personal information.
We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: Service providers.
Changes to Our Privacy Notice
Sargento Foods Inc. reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.
Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments about this notice or the ways in which Sargento Foods Inc. collects and uses your information described above and in the Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at:
Phone: 1-800-558-5802
Website: Anchorhttps://www.sargento.com/contact-us
Email: legal@sargento.com
Postal Address:
SARGENTO FOODS INC.
Attn: Legal Department
One Persnickety Place
Plymouth, WI 53073


Privacy Policy


Please Note - our Privacy Policy has been updated. Please read the entire policy to understand our approach to your privacy.
Sargento Foods respects your right to privacy and is committed to respecting your wishes. All references to "Sargento Foods", "we" and "us" and similar references include Sargento Foods and its subsidiaries and affiliates. On this website, you'll have opportunities to provide your name, postal address, email address and other relevant information for a variety of purposes. We update this Policy from time to time, so please check back. Any such update will be effective immediately upon its posting to this website. The date of last update can be found at the bottom of this page.
Please see the section titled Nevada Opt-Out Process for opt-out information applicable only to Nevada consumers.
Security
We cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.
What Websites Does This Policy Apply To?
This Privacy Policy applies to the websites located at www.sargento.comwww.sargentofsi.com and www.careers.sargento.com. It does not apply to any other websites, including those that link to the Website or third-party websites that Sargento Foods links to. This Policy does not apply to the practices of any third party, affiliate, or business partner that Sargento Foods does not own or control, or those organizations or groups who associate themselves with Sargento Foods.
Consent
By using this website, you signify your agreement to this Policy. If you do not agree with any term or condition in this Policy, please do not use this website or submit any personally identifiable information. By providing us with your personally identifiable information through this website, you consent to our collection and use of your personally identifiable and aggregate information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy and any other terms and conditions published on this website. Nevada consumers should review the section titled Nevada Opt-Out Process for opt-out information.
Information We Collect
Sargento collects personally identifiable information and aggregate information.
Personally Identifiable Information
We collect personally identifiable information, specifically your name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address. Sargento only collects your personally identifiable information when you provide it voluntarily, such as when you register at this website or sign up for special promotions. You are not required to register in order to visit this website or access most content, including Recipe Central. However, by registering, you will have access to certain additional features, such as "My Recipe Box" and our money-saving e-mail promotions. We do not collect personally identifiable information automatically, but we may combine non-personal information collected through cookies, such as the pages you regularly visit on this website, with your previously submitted personally identifiable information. Among other uses, we (with assistance of our third-party service provider) use personally identifiable information to improve our promotional efforts, to analyze website use, to improve our website, and to deliver customized content based on the information you've provided and your activities on this website.
Personally Identifiable Information is Collected in These Areas: Aggregate Information
We also collect non-personally identifiable or aggregate information, such as how many consumers visit the site, what pages are accessed and which browsers or operating systems are used. We collect aggregate information automatically and primarily use it to provide an enhanced online experience for visitors.
Aggregate information generally is collected using "cookie" technology. A "cookie" is a small data file that is stored in a single directory on the hard drive of your computer.
Cookies help us identify site features and items of interest to you, so we can provide more of what you want. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information and cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive.
The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers should tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies or how to disable cookies.
But remember, cookies allow you to take advantage of all the features on the Sargento website, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.
 

Remarketing and Conversion Pixels
Third-parties may place and use pixels on our website to help us understand, for marketing purposes, the types of target audiences that are coming to our site. The pixels allow us to remarket by showing interest-based ads to our visitors over time and on sites across the Internet. The pixels collect information based on interests and location, not personally identifiable information. No personally identifiable information will be used or transferred to these third-parties or Sargento through these pixels. A visitor to our website can opt out of receiving interest-based ads by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
 

Cross-Device Tracking and Analytics Tools
Our website uses cross-device tracking to identify a visitor to our website on multiple devices, such as computers, cell phones, and tablets, and to provide interest-based ads among those devices. Our website also uses analytics tools to help us understand customer behavior and website traffic. Specifically, our website uses analytics tools to collect the following visitor data:
  • Demographic
  • Location
  • Behavior (new vs. returning visitor, frequency of visits, etc.)
  • Technology (browser & OS, network)
  • Mobile (devices)
  • Interests
A visitor to our website can opt-out of cross-device tracking and analytics tools by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. A visitor who wishes to avoid all targeted ads should opt-out on all devices individually.
 

How We Use Your Information
In the "Contact Us" section of our site, we ask for personally identifiable information,  specifically your name, postal address, e-mail address or phone number if you have a request, question or comment about a Sargento product, offer or recipe. We don't use that personally identifiable information for any purpose other than responding to the message you've sent, unless we have your express permission.
If you request to be put on our postal or email mailing lists, we will notify you of special promotions, including our monthly email flyer.
Purchase of Products
When you place an order for Sargento products on any of our websites we collect such information as your name, postal address, email address and other information necessary to process your order. Such information is collected for purposes of processing your order. If your order will be processed or delivered by other parties, we provide them with the personally identifiable information they require to process and deliver your order.
We may also use such information to email you about products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know at Talk To Us or the postal address below and tell us that you do not want to receive email from us.
We may also use this information to send you printed catalogs or other material through the mail relating to our products, promotional events or other matters. If you do not wish to receive mail from us at your postal address, please let us know at Talk To Us or the postal address below.
We do not share our postal mailing lists of people who have purchased products on our websites with third parties. At no time will we share any credit card information you provide with your order with any third party other than credit card processing organizations.
Questionnaires and Surveys
You may be asked to complete an online survey. If you choose to participate in one of these surveys, be assured that the information you provide will be used only by Sargento to help us understand your needs.
Contests and Sweepstakes
This website sometimes includes notices of contests, sweepstakes or promotions we are conducting. We may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. We may use the information you provide when registering to conduct the contests, sweepstakes and promotions, notify winners, fulfill prizes and comply with laws and regulations relating to such contests, sweepstakes or promotions.
Other Data Sharing and Transfers
In the event that Sargento is ever bought, sold or merged with another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of our collected information along with the rest of the assets of Sargento to the new owner.
Aggregate information may be shared with other parties in an effort to enhance this website. We may also share aggregate information with advertisers, sponsors and other parties to enhance advertising and similar promotions on this website. Also, anonymous data from Web log files (such as pages visited) may be used to understand how groups of visitors navigate this website and what features are most popular.
We reserve the right to release your personally identifiable information when required by law or when we in good faith believe that we must release such information in order to: (a) satisfy a legal order or comply with legal process; (b) defend the rights of Sargento or its business partners; or (c) protect the personal safety of Sargento and Sargento's employees, agents, business partners, customers or site users.
Other than as described in this Policy, Sargento will not share or transfer your personally identifiable information with or to third parties.
You Are in Control
You always have the option to change, update or delete any personally identifiable information you have provided by logging into your account and updating the information or unsubscribing to our mailing lists.
Nevada Opt-Out Process
This section is applicable to Nevada consumers only. Nevada consumers have the right to request Sargento to not sell their information. This verified request is effective for current and future sales. To opt-out of sales of personally identifiable information, please contact the address below:
DMCAinfo@sargento.com
We will respond to your request within 60 days of receipt.
Important Note to Kids
If you are under 14 years old, you should not provide personally identifiable information. If you are over 14, before providing your name, postal address, email address, or any other personal information to anyone on the Internet, ask your parents' permission.
Some portions of this website are directed in whole or in part to children under 13. In these areas of this website, our conduct is governed by federal law and regulations that address children's online privacy.
Under federal law, websites directed to children under 13 are prohibited from conditioning a child's participation in an activity on the child's disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to engage in the activity. We comply fully with this requirement.
Actions and Policies of Other Parties
Although Sargento seeks to do business with reputable third parties, Sargento is in no way responsible for the business practices, acts, omissions or policies of any third party. This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Sargento is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this website and to read the privacy statements of every linked website as their privacy policies may differ from ours. This Policy applies solely to the Sargento website. Sargento's relationship with or link to a third party is not an endorsement or guarantee of such third party.
Notification of Changes
Sargento reserves the right to change this Policy. If that happens, we will post those changes on this website so our visitors and customers are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon their posting to this website. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at this website periodically.
If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please contact Sargento (see Contact Us below).
Copyright Ownership
Sargento retains full copyright ownership, rights and protection in all materials contained in this website.

Reporting Claims of Copyright Infringement

We take claims of copyright infringement seriously. We will respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with applicable law. If you believe any materials accessible on or from this site (the "Website") infringe your copyright, you may request removal of those materials (or access to them) from the Website by submitting written notification to our copyright agent designated below. In accordance with the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. § 512) ("DMCA"), the written notice (the "DMCA Notice") must include the following:
  • Your physical or electronic signature.
  • Identification of the copyrighted work you believe to have been infringed or, if the claim involves multiple works on the Website, a representative list of such works.
  • Identification of the material you believe to be infringing in a sufficiently precise manner to allow us to locate that material.
  • Your contact information (including your name, postal address, telephone number, and, if available, email address).
  • A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the copyrighted material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
  • A statement that the information in the written notice is accurate.
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.
Our designated copyright agent to receive DMCA Notices is:
Cami Schenck
Sargento Foods Inc.
One Persnickety Place
Plymouth, WI 53073
1-800-243-3737

DMCAinfo@sargento.com

If you fail to comply with all the requirements of a written notice under the DMCA, your DMCA Notice may not be effective.
Please be aware that if you knowingly misrepresent that the material or activity on the Website is infringing your copyright, you may be held liable for damages (including costs and attorneys' fees) under the DMCA.
Upon receiving a compliant DMCA Notice, we will review the Notice and take appropriate action, which may include the removal of alleged infringing materials or disabling access to the materials via the Website.  In such cases, we will send a notification to the person who posted the material on the Website to inform him/her of our action.  A person who, in good faith, believes the material should not have been removed or access to the material should not have been disabled, may file a Counter-Notification according to the procedures outlined below.
Counter-Notification Procedures
If you believe that the material you posted on the Website was removed or access to it was disabled by mistake or misidentification, you may file a counter-notification with us (a "Counter-Notice") by submitting written notification to our copyright agent designated below.  Pursuant to the DMCA, the Counter-Notice must include the following:
  • Your physical or electronic signature.
  • An identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or access disabled.
  • Your contact information (including your name, postal address, telephone number, and, if available, email address).
  • Your statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that the material identified above was removed or disabled as a result of a mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled.
  • A statement that you will consent to the jurisdiction of the Federal District Court for the judicial district in which your address is located (or, if you reside outside the United States, for any judicial district in which the Website may be found) and that you will accept service of a filed court action from the person (or an agent of that person) who provided the Website with the complaint at issue.
Our designated agent to receive Counter-Notices is:
Cami Schenck
Sargento Foods Inc.
One Persnickety Place
Plymouth, WI 53073
1-800-243-3737

DMCAinfo@sargento.com

The DMCA allows us to restore the removed content if the party filing the original DMCA Notice (alleged copyright owner) does not file a court action against you within ten business days of receiving the copy of your Counter-Notice.
Please be aware that if you knowingly misrepresent that the material or activity on the Website was removed or disabled by mistake or misidentification, you may be held liable for damages (including costs and attorneys' fees) under the DMCA.

Repeat Infringers
It is our policy in appropriate circumstances to disable and/or terminate the accounts of users who are repeat infringers.


Last updated October 9, 2019